Author Topic: Switch Routes - Static Route options  (Read 754 times)

Cashal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Switch Routes - Static Route options
« on: July 08, 2016, 03:42:11 am »
All,

I am misunderstanding the logic behind my routes.  I am trying to setup a route for 10.129.40. . . everything else I want to stay as the default route.

My configuration
Code: [Select]
static {
    route 0.0.0.0/0 next-hop 10.129.10.10;
    route 10.129.40.0/24 next-hop 10.129.40.10;
}

Everything is going to 10.129.10.10 even after I added the 10.129.40 line.  How can I tell it: "If you are from 10.129.40. . . go here.  Everything else, default route" (My laymens terms)

Cashal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Switch Routes - Static Route options
« Reply #1 on: July 08, 2016, 03:46:39 am »
Add:

I guess I could manually specify each range above and below, but I was hoping there was a quick solution to make 10.129.40 a higher priority.

Cashal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Karma: +1/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Switch Routes - Static Route options
« Reply #2 on: July 08, 2016, 03:53:29 am »
Resolved my own issue, wasn't a route problem.  I forgot to add the VLAN on the connections between the stacked switches