Author Topic: IDP Connection  (Read 3378 times)

Capt_Winters

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
IDP Connection
« on: September 07, 2008, 07:39:58 pm »

Hi Gurus,

    I managed to connect IDP 250 to the firewall then switch for the internet traffic..

    I have a problem with the WAN connection since its using the same switch as where the internet is connected...

    Does this occur a loop if im going to connect the WAN router to the IDP port then to the switch?

pls help

ric0

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 183
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: IDP Connection
« Reply #1 on: September 08, 2008, 01:13:18 am »
Have you set up VLAN on the Switch?
JNCIA-FWV - JNCIA-IDP

Capt_Winters

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: IDP Connection
« Reply #2 on: September 09, 2008, 03:54:01 am »
no vlans on the switch..as this one is unmanaged..
switch is HP Pro-curve..8 gigabit ports..

I replaced it with 3Com unmanaged..it went well..

now im monitoring all traffic from my WAN..


ric0

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 183
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: IDP Connection
« Reply #3 on: September 09, 2008, 04:14:43 am »
Any network diagram to clear up what you want to do?
JNCIA-FWV - JNCIA-IDP

Capt_Winters

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: IDP Connection
« Reply #4 on: September 09, 2008, 05:46:37 am »

IDP 250 is now working..

my setup were below;

Internet Traffic
   Firewall - IDP - Switch

WAN Traffic
   Router - IDP - Switch

 I used the 3com switch for their Router's 10mb ethernet speed.