Author Topic: Fraiming errors problem, why ?  (Read 7659 times)

Juniper_User

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Fraiming errors problem, why ?
« on: April 19, 2011, 03:03:54 am »
Hi all ,
I have the  framing errors on serial interfaces of my Juniper  J4350 router  : interfaces connected to Modem VSAT ( NGN 9330 modem STM ) via V35  ,Router is DTE , Modems DCE .
I ask if you have experienced with this problem .

Interface: se-1/0/0, Enabled, Link is Up
Encapsulation: Cisco-HDLC, No-Keepalives, Speed: 8mbps
Traffic statistics:                                           Current delta
  Input bytes:                          0 (0 bps)                       

  Output bytes:              814078357182 (3014520 bps)        [2303207171]
  Input packets:                        0 (0 pps)                       

  Output packets:              3597730155 (793 pps)              [14770948]
Error statistics:
  Input errors:                         0                               

  Input drops:                          0                               

  Input framing errors:         988599288                        [17232828]
  Carrier transitions:                  3                               

  Output errors:                        0                               

  Output drops:                         0                               

Active alarms : None


Thanks in advance
Brest reggrads

Juniper_User

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Fraiming errors problem, why ?
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2011, 06:30:23 am »
serial interface configuration :
    se-1/0/1 {
        description "Inbound modem";
        no-keepalives;
        encapsulation cisco-hdlc;
        serial-options {
            dte-options {
                ignore-all;
            }
            clocking-mode dce;
        }
        unit 0 {
            family inet {
                address 10.255.98.8/23;
            }
        }
    }

can be framing errors be resolved if I swap  the HDLC encapsulation to PPP ?

muppet

  • Global Moderator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 211
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • I Like Beer
    • View Profile
    • LiCe for EPIC5
Re: Fraiming errors problem, why ?
« Reply #2 on: April 19, 2011, 07:23:32 pm »
I doubt it.

Framing errors sound like you're getting bad input (faulty cable etc)

Juniper_User

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: Fraiming errors problem, why ?
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2011, 05:19:33 am »
Yes , but I cannot verify all part of link because it's a VSAT connection ,it's very complicated troubleshooting because  there is many equipment between routers ( Modem , BUC , Satellite ,....) .
For information the modems in the both side are locked, and there is no flip.
Maybe some equipment not compatible with Cisco-HDLC and that is the cause problem (but I'm not sure).
Have you experienced with this problem? And how we can verify the link quality for VSAT connection?