Author Topic: NSM Logs 30+ minutes off  (Read 3701 times)

spratz86

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
NSM Logs 30+ minutes off
« on: April 29, 2010, 04:13:03 pm »
Logs always showing 30+ minutes behind realtime.  Netscreens setup for NTP, but no idea the server is off.  Suggestions?

aweck

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • HIC Networks
Re: NSM Logs 30+ minutes off
« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2010, 11:43:46 am »
The NSM server should be setup for NTP as well.  It is appliance or software install?  Depending on version you may be able to configure via https://<IP>:8443/administration.  Otherwise you can configure standard NTP on Linux or Solaris box.
JNCIE-ER #63, JNCIE-M #705, JNCIE-SEC, JNCIS-FWV, JNCIS-SSL
http://www.hicnetworks.com/

spratz86

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NSM Logs 30+ minutes off
« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2010, 03:59:44 pm »
The NSM server should be setup for NTP as well.  It is appliance or software install?  Depending on version you may be able to configure via https://<IP>:8443/administration.  Otherwise you can configure standard NTP on Linux or Solaris box.

Thanks for the reply.  I believe it's an appliance, but I can't seem to get to it via https.  I'll check with my coworkers.

aweck

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • HIC Networks
Re: NSM Logs 30+ minutes off
« Reply #3 on: May 03, 2010, 04:12:19 pm »
If it's the appliance you can also run the setup wizard that is automatically prompted when you SSH to the appliance with 'admin'.  There is an option (menu-driven) to enable and configure NTP from the setup wizard.
JNCIE-ER #63, JNCIE-M #705, JNCIE-SEC, JNCIS-FWV, JNCIS-SSL
http://www.hicnetworks.com/

spratz86

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: NSM Logs 30+ minutes off
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2010, 04:20:40 pm »
If it's the appliance you can also run the setup wizard that is automatically prompted when you SSH to the appliance with 'admin'.  There is an option (menu-driven) to enable and configure NTP from the setup wizard.

Got it; https works if you don't change the port.  I see where I need to update the NTP.  Thanks again for all your help.  I'll change it in a few days and let you know how that works.