Author Topic: STRM - How to turn on SNMP  (Read 6780 times)

Capt_Winters

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
STRM - How to turn on SNMP
« on: April 10, 2010, 04:51:52 am »
Im just wonderin how to turn on snmp on strm..

or does it already open?

i want my strm to gather snmp packets from snmp enabled devices.

pls help

winters

aweck

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 433
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • HIC Networks
Re: STRM - How to turn on SNMP
« Reply #1 on: April 10, 2010, 11:01:11 am »
What type of information and from what type of device(s)?  I know you can turn on SNMP for monitoring of STRM itself, but I am not aware of any method for directly importing SNMP data into STRM.  If there is syslogging available, or some type of Netflow/Jflow data you can export from the device(s) in question, then that should be relatively easy to bring into STRM.
JNCIE-ER #63, JNCIE-M #705, JNCIE-SEC, JNCIS-FWV, JNCIS-SSL
http://www.hicnetworks.com/

Capt_Winters

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 320
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Re: STRM - How to turn on SNMP
« Reply #2 on: April 11, 2010, 12:06:11 am »
devices like cisco routers/switches. snmp was already turned on from those devices..

im not sure if this is included during the syslog profiling on strm...

how can i check if strm is receiving snmp messages?

raybackjoe

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
    • http://www.cilldarasports.ie/
Re: STRM - How to turn on SNMP
« Reply #3 on: February 18, 2013, 09:44:24 am »
Which type of information and additionally from which type of device(s)?  I know you can easily turn on SNMP for spying of STRM itself, however I in the morning not conscious of any system for directly importing SNMP information directly into STRM.  If or when indeed there is syslogging available, or some kind of Netflow/Jflow information you can easily export from all the device(s) concerned, then which needs to be fairly very easy to bring directly into STRM.